Sesame oil may be something you’ve come across when cooking, but have you heard of sesame oil being used in the cosmetic industry?
Derived from sesame seeds, sesame oil is commonly used in beauty products due to its detoxifying, anti-bacterial, and anti-inflammatory benefits for the skin. It is also considered to be a natural SPF, and is suitable for most skin types.
In this article, we’ll talk you through all the key information regarding sesame oil for beauty purposes, including what it’s made from, how it can be used, and most importantly its primary benefits for the skin.
What is sesame oil made from?
As the name would suggest, sesame oil is made from sesame seeds grown from the flowering sesame plant. The sesame plant originates in East Africa and India, and is generally extracted using a cold-pressing method to ensure the key nutrients and vitamins are retained during the manufacturing process.
It contains high levels of mono and polyunsaturated fats, as well as many important vitamins such as Vitamin E.
Uses for sesame oil
If you’re used to using sesmae oil in cooking, it may seem strange to introduce it into your skincare routine.
Here are some popular uses for sesame oil to give you some ideas for getting started!
- Massage oil
- Skin moisturizer
- On the skin to reduce acne scarring
- Nourishing hair/scalp mask
- Hair finishing oil
Benefits of sesame oil
There are lots of benefits of sesame oil that make it a staple in many people’s beauty regimes.
Some benefits of sesame oil include:
- Antioxidant properties allow it to fight damaged skin
- A low comedogenic score of 1 when refined
- Antimicrobial properties prevent harmful microorganisms from growing on the skin
- Anti-inflammatory benefits provide a soothing effect
- Suitable for all skin types when refined
- Contains Vitamin E to protect the skin from harmful UV rays/pollution
- Contains nutrients such as sesamin, sesamolin, pinoresinol, and tocopherol
- Highly nourishing for skin, hair, and scalp
- Can be used as a massage oil with essential oils
- Can be used alone or in combination with other carrier oils
Appearance and scent of sesame oil
Sesame oil generally has a strong, nutty aroma, which some people love but it may not be ideal for you if you prefer your carrier oils to be lightly scented or completed unscented.
Sesame oil is generally pale yellow in colour, however, this may vary depending on whether bleaching has been carried out in the refinement process.
Substitutes for sesame oil
Some typical alternatives for sesame oil include the following:
Shelf life and storage of sesame oil
Sesame oil will generally last up to 9-12 months depending on how it’s stored.
If it’s stored in a cool, dark place that is hidden from direct sunlight, it could last as long as 12 months, however you may find it lasts less than this if its not kept in optimum conditions.
Look at these below frequently asked questions to learn more about how sesame oil can be used as a beauty product.
Sesame oil is known to be very good for the skin, as it can help to remove dead skin cells as well as other pollutants from the skin. It contains Vitamin E which can help to protect the skin frm UV rays and pollution, and is is generally suitable for most skin types (especially if refined).
However, when used unrefined sesame oil would not be suitable if you have oily skin. This is because it has a comedogenic rating of 3 when raw, which may cause clogged pores and breakouts particularly if you have oily skin.
Sesame oil is good for different skin types depending on whether it is refined or not.
If refined, sesame oil is generally suitable for all skin types including dry, normal, and oily. If unrefined, sesame oil is suitable for dry and normal skin types, however, it should be avoided if you have oily skin as unrefined sesame oil has a high comedogenic rating of 3, meaning it may cause blocked pores and lead to breakouts.
Sesame oil can help to brighten skin tone, and as such give the skin a more glowing effect. It does this by removing dead skin cells and pollutants from the skin, thereby promoting a clearer complexion.
It can also make the skin look more glowy as it will leave a slight residue on the skin after application, plumping up the skin and giving it a healthy glow.
Sesame oil has been known to repair damaged skin cells, thereby improving the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
To use sesame oil for reducing wrinkles, apply a thin layer of sesame oil to the face and leave it to sink in for around 10 minutes. Partially remove so that some oil remains on the face. Doing this on a regular basis can help to reduce the appearance of wrinkles; some have seen results in as little as two weeks of consistent application.
There are very few disadvantages to using sesame oil on the skin, however, it may cause you to come up in a rash if you’re very sensitive to new carrier oil products in your routine.
If you have highly sensitive skin, it’s always worth consulting with your medical physician/dermatologist before introducing new products onto your skin.